skip navigation

2018 AZBCA Junior Sunbelt

The team will fly out of Phoenix to OKC on Thursday, June 7th and return on Thursday, June 14th.  The team will fly out of Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport on June 7th on Southwest Airline flight 2180 departing at 5:30 am. The team will meet in the airport at 4:00am.  After arriving in OKC we will ride a charter bus from OK to McAlester where our host families will meet us. We will return on Thursday June 14th, we will depart Mcalester and travel by bus to Tulsa. The team will depart OKC via Southwest airlines flight 1099 departing at 7:30am and arriving back in Phoenix at 10:15am

We will practice immediately prior to leaving for Oklahoma.  The schedule for these workouts will be: Monday, June 4TH at Hi Corbitt Field in Tucson at 5pm.  Tuesday June 5th, and Wednesday June 6th at Grand Canyon University at 5pm. The team will play exhibition games on the 4th and 5th after the 5pm workout beginning at 7pm.  All pitchers will be expected to pitch one inning on either Monday or Tuesday at our workouts, so please make summer plans accordingly.  Many college coaches, pro scouts, including the area code coaches, are in attendance at these workouts.  We work closely with the area code staff as to not interfere with area code workouts. 

2018 AZBCA JUNIOR SUNBELT ROSTER

ETHAN SNODGRASS 11 SUNRISE MNT C   R/R
KODY HUFF 11 HORIZON C UTIL/RHP R/R
CARSON TUCKER 10 MNT POINTE MIF   R/R
HUNTER HAAS 10 CORONA DEL SOL MIF   R/R
NOAH BURGARELLO 11 SANDRA DAY  MIF   L/R
GRANT GORRELL 11 MESQUITE MIF 3B  R/R
JD MCLAUGLIN 11 HAMILTON OF   R/R
MICHAEL BRUESSER 10 HAMILTON OF   R/R
SEAN RIMMER 11 MNT VIEW RHP OF R/R
MAX KENDALL 11 PINNACLE RHP   R/R
GERMAN FAJARDO 11 NOGALES RHP   R/R
DAVIS HELLER 11 MESQUITE RHP 1B R/R
ZACH MARTINEZ 11 MNT RIDGE RHP   R/R
GERARDO HERNANDEZ 11 SAN LUIS RHP 3B/OF L/R
ELI ANKENEY 11 DESERT VISTA LHP 1B L/L
CAL LAMBERT 11 SANDRA DAY  LHP   L/L
TJ CLARKSON 11 MESQUITE LHP 1B L/L
SHANE MURPHY  11 HAMILTON LHP   L/L
DANNY SOTELO 11 CORONA DEL SOL LHP 1B L/L
KAI MURPHY 11 RED MOUNTAIN LHP OF L/L

Jr. Sunbelt Schedule 2018

  24th ANNUAL JUNIOR SUNBELT CLASSIC  
    McALESTER AND WILBURTON, OK      JUNE 8-13  
       
  EOSC College Field   McAlester High School Field
       
  FRIDAY JUNE 8   FRIDAY JUNE 8
9:00 OK BLUE vs TEXAS (H) 9:00 MISSISSIPPI vs OK GOLD (H)
11:30 GEORGIA vs CANADA (H) 11:30 COLORADO vs MISSOURI (H)
2:00 OK GOLD vs ARIZONA (H) 2:00 COLORADO vs MISSISSIPPI (H)
4:30 GEORGIA vs TENNESSEE (H) 4:30 CANADA vs OK BLUE (H)
7:00 TENNESSEE vs MISSOURI (H) 7:00 ARIZONA vs TEXAS (H)
       
  SATURDAY JUNE 9   SATURDAY JUNE 9
10:00 MISSISSIPPI vs GEORGIA (H) 10:00 OK BLUE vs MISSOURI (H)
12:30 ARIZONA vs CANADA (H) 12:30 TENNESSEE vs OK BLUE (H)
3:00 ARIZONA vs COLORADO (H) 3:00 TEXAS vs TENNESSEE (H)
5:30 OK GOLD vs CANADA (H) 5:30 MISSOURI vs GEORGIA (H)
8:00 COLORADO vs OK GOLD (H) 8:00 TEXAS vs MISSISSIPPI (H)
       
  SUNDAY JUNE 10   SUNDAY JUNE 10
2:00 ARIZONA vs MISSOURI (H) 2:00 TEXAS vs OK GOLD (H)
4:30 MISSISSIPPI vs OK BLUE (H) 4:30 COLORADO vs GEORGIA (H)
7:00 OK BLUE vs ARIZONA (H) 7:00 CANADA vs TENNESSEE (H)
       
  MONDAY JUNE 11   MONDAY JUNE 11
9:00   9:00 MISSOURI vs CANADA (H)
11:30 OK BLUE vs COLORADO (H) 11:30 TEXAS vs GEORGIA (H)
2:00 OK GOLD vs TENNESSEE (H) 2:00 ARIZONA vs MISSISSIPPI (H)
4:30 MISSOURI vs TEXAS (H) 4:30 COLORADO vs CANADA (H)
7:00 GEORGIA vs OK GOLD (H) 7:00 MISSISSIPPI vs TENNESSEE (H)
       
  TUESDAY JUNE 12   TUESDAY JUNE 12
9:00 TEXAS vs COLORADO (H) 9:00 OK GOLD vs MISSOURI (H)
11:30 TENNESSEE vs COLORADO (H) 11:30 GEORGIA vs ARIZONA (H)
2:00 CANADA vs TEXAS (H) 2:00 GEORGIA vs OK BLUE (H)
4:30 MISSOURI vs MISSISSIPPI (H) 4:30 TENNESSEE vs ARIZONA (H)
7:00 CANADA vs MISSISSIPPI (H) 7:00 OK BLUE vs OK GOLD (H)
       
  WEDNESDAY JUNE 13   WEDNESDAY JUNE 13
  NO GAMES IN WILBURTON 9:00 10th vs 9th (H)
    11:30 8th vs 7th (H)
    2:00 6th vs 5th (H)
    4:30 4th vs 3rd (H)
    7:00 2nd vs 1st (H)